Immigration law is like “King Mino’s labyrinth in Ancient Crete.” -The U.S. Court of Appeals in Lok v.INS, 548 F.2d 37, 38 (2d, 1977).
[…] 15 National Association of Judiciary Translators and Interpreters, Position Paper: Telephone Interpreting in Legal

Settings (2009), at 3, available at

http://www.najit.org/Publications/Position%20Papers/Telephone%20Interpreting.pdf.

16 National Center for State Courts, Future Trends in State Courts (2009), p. 37, available at

http://www.ncsc.org/Web%20Documents/FutureTrends2009.pdf. In federal judicial proceedings, the respondent’s

right to confidential attorney-client communication through the aid of an interpreter is guaranteed by federal law.

28 U.S.C. § 1827(d) (requiring courts to provide interpreter services where the respondent’s LEP status inhibits his

“comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer.”). Some

states, including New Jersey and Wisconsin, also require telephone interpreting equipment that enables

confidential attorney-client communication. See Wisconsin State Courts, Guide to Telephone and Video